Family-Based Immigration

Immigration law is governed by U.S. federal law and governs the entry into and residence of foreign nationals in the United States, as well as the deportation, or removal, of foreign nationals from the United States. Common areas of immigration law include family-based immigration, employment based immigration, citizenship and naturalization, humanitarian-based immigration, non-immigrant visas, and removal and deportation.

Family-Based Immigration

Petitions by U.S. citizens or Permanent Residents (Green Card Holders) made on behalf of certain relatives, including spouses, children, parents, and siblings.

Applications for permanent residency (green card) based on an approved family or marriage-based petition, when the applicant is living in the United States.

Process for obtaining permanent residency (green card) based on an approved family or marriage-based petition, where the applicant is living abroad, through the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the applicant’s country of residence.

Petitions of Permanent Residents (Green Card Holders) granted only 2-year conditional residency based on marriage to a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder) in order to remove the conditions on residency and obtain permanent residency. Can either be filed jointly with the spouse or alone based on certain circumstances.

Applications by Permanent Residents (Green Card Holders) to renew or replace their permanent resident cards, including those that have expired, will expire, or have been lost, damaged or contain incorrect information.

Applications by certain foreign nationals intending to leave the United States to travel abroad and return to the United States at a later time, including foreign nationals with pending applications with immigration and Permanent Residents (Green Card Holders) who intend to remain outside of the United States for one year or more.

This post is also available in: Spanish Arabic